BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

2007 Emmy Awards
Nominations

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
(one-hour)

    Boston Legal • Lincoln • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Clark King, Production Mixer
    David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer

  • WINNER
    CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Living Doll • CBS • An Alliance Atlantis Production in association with Paramount Television
    Mick Fowler, Production Mixer
    Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Deadwood • A Two-Headed Beast • HBO • Red Board Productions and Paramount Television in association with HBO Entertainment
    Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer
    R. Russell Smith, Re-Recording Mixer
    William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

    Heroes • Genesis • NBC • Tailwind Productions in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
    Kenn Fuller, Production Mixer
    Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
    Rich Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer 

    The Sopranos • Stage 5 • HBO • Chase Films and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
    Mathew Price, Production Mixer
    Kevin Burns, Re-Recording Mixer
    Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

    24 • 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM • Fox • Imagine Television & 20th Century Fox Television in association with Realtime Productions
    Bill Gocke, Production Mixer
    Michael Olman C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
    Kenneth Kobett C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
    Jeff Gomillion, ADR MIxer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

    Broken Trail • Night 2 • AMC • Butchers Run Films and Once Upon a Time Films in association with Sony Pictures Television
    Michael Playfair, Production Mixer
    Cory Mandel, Re-Recording Mixer
    James Porteous, Re-Recording Mixer

  • WINNER
    Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee • HBO • Wolf Film/Traveler’s Rest Film in association with HBO Films
    George Tarrant, Production Mixer
    Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer
    Edward C. Carr, III, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre) • Part 1 • PBS • A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production
    Richard Manton, Production Mixer
    Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer

    Krakatoa: Volcano Of Destruction • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Channel/RTL/France2 Co-Production
    Frank Coakley, Production Mixer
    Marc Hatch, Production Mixer
    Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
    Joe Powers, Re-Recording Mixer

    The Lost Room • The Key And The Clock (Night 1) • Sci Fi Channel • Lions Gate Entertainment
    Bayard Carey, Production Mixer
    Rick Alexander, Re-Recording Mixer
    Rich Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
(half-hour) And Animation

  • WINNER
    Entourage • One Day In The Valley • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
    Steve Morantz, C.A.S., Production Mixer
    Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
    Mark Fleming, Re-Recording Mixer
  • My Name Is Earl • Our Cops Is On! • NBC • Amigos de Garcia Production in association with 20th Century Fox Television
    Darin Knight, Production Mixer
    David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer

    The Office • The Coup • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Reveille, LLC, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
    Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer
    John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

  • WINNER
    Scrubs • My Musical • NBC • ABC Studios
    Joe Foglia, Production Mixer
    John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
  • 30 Rock • Corporate Crush • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, in association with NBC Universal Television Studio
    Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer
    Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Marino, Dialogue Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

    79th AnnualAcademy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Ed Greene, Production Mixer
    Tom Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
    Patrick Baltzell, P.A. Mixer
    Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetening Mixer
    Jamie Santos, Pre-Production Mixer

    The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode # 12061 • Comedy Central • Central Productions LLC and Hello Doggie, Inc.
    Tim Lester, Audio Engineer 

    49th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions
    Tom Holmes, A-1 Production Mixer
    John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
    Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
    Paul Sandweiss, 5.1 Mixer
    Don Worsham, ATPB Mixer
    Klaus Landsberg, Audience Reaction Mixer
    Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer
    Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer
    Mike Parker, Stage Foldback Mixer
    Dave Velte, Stage Foldback Mixer
    Bob LaMasney, Sweetener

    The Magic Flute (Great Performances At The Met) • PBS • A Metropolitan Opera Production in association with PBS/Thirteen/WNETNew York
    Jay David Saks, Audio Producer
    Ken Hahn, Post-Production Audio Mix

  • WINNER
    Tony Bennett: An American Classic • NBC • RPM TV Productions, Inc.
    Dale Bennett, Recorded & Mixed By
    Sue Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer
    Christopher Koch, Additional Audio Post Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
(single Or Multi-camera)

    The Amazing Race • I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and Touchstone Television Productions, LLC in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc.
    Sound Mixing Nominees TBD

  • WINNER
    American Masters • Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built • PBS • Produced by Thirteen/WNET New York and Warner Music Group
    Ed Campbell, Sound Mixer
  • Deadliest Catch • The Unforgiving Sea • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

    Planet Earth • Pole To Pole • Discovery Channel • A BBC/Discovery Channel/NHK Co-Production
    Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer

    When The Levees Broke: A Requiem In Four Acts • HBO • 40 Acres and A Mule Filmworks in association with HBO Documentary Films
    Ken Ishii, Production Mixer
    Stuart Deutsch, Production Mixer
    Charles Hunt, Production Mixer
    Bo Walker, Production Mixer
    Bob Chefalas, Re-Recording Mixer
    Doug Murray, Re-Recording Mixer

IATSE Local 695 Production Sound Technicians, Television Engineers,
Video Assist Technicians and Studio Projectionists

© 1997 - 2017
IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved - CONTACT US