BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

2009 Emmy Awards
Nominations
 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

    24: Redemption  FOX  Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
    William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer
    Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    Generation Kill  The Cradle Of Civilization  HBO  Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
    Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer
    Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer
    Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer

    Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story  TNT  Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC
    Jeffree Bloomer, Production Mixer
    Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
    Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer

    Grey Gardens  HBO  Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
    Henry Embry, Production Mixer
    Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer

    Taking Chance  HBO  Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
    T.J. O'Mara, Production Mixer
    Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming

    WINNER
    102 Minutes That Changed America  HISTORY  Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
    Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer

    American Idol  801/02  FOX  FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
    Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
    Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer

    Deadliest Catch  Stay Focused Or Die  Discovery Channel  Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer

    Survivor  The Poison Apple Needs To Go  CBS  SEG
    Robert Mackay, Audio Supervisor
    Terry Meehan, Audio Mixer
    Christopher Kelly, Audio Mixer
    Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer

    The Amazing Race  Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me  CBS  World Race Productions Inc.
    Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
    Jerry Chabane, Audio
    Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio
    Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

    30 Rock  Kidney Now!  NBC  Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
    Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer
    Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    Entourage  Pie  HBO  Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
    Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
    Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
    Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer

    Flight Of The Conchords  Unnatural Love  HBO  Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
    Alex Sullivan, Production Mixer
    Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer

    Scrubs  My Jerks  ABC  ABC Studios
    Joe Foglia, Production Mixer
    John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

    The Office  The Michael Scott Paper Co.  NBC  Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
    Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer
    John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
    Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    Weeds  Three Coolers  Showtime  Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
    Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer
    Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
    Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

    24  10:00PM - 11:00PM  FOX  Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
    William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer
    Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

    Battlestar Galactica  Daybreak (Part 2)  Syfy  R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
    Rick Bal, Production Mixer
    Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer

    Boston Legal  Last Call  ABC  A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
    Clark King, Production Mixer
    Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer
    David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer

    WINNER
    House  House Divided  FOX  Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
    Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer
    Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer
    Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer

    Lost  The Incident  ABC  Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
    Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer
    Ken King, Production Sound Mixer
    Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
    Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special

    WINNER
    81st Annual Academy Awards  ABC  Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
    Ed Greene, Audio Director
    Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer
    Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener
    Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer
    Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer
    Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
    Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
    Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
    Connor Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
    Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer

    American Idol  Finale  FOX  FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
    Ed Greene, Production Mixer
    Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
    Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer
    Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
    Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer
    Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
    Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
    Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener

    Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony  NBC  NBC Olympics
    Wendell Stevens, Re-Recording Mixer
    Ryan Outcalt, Re-Recording Mixer

    Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show  NBC  White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
    Ed Greene, Production Mixer
    Brendan O'Brien, Music Mixer
    Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer
    Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener
    John Cooper, PA Mixer
    Monty Carlo, Monitor Mixer
    Troy Milner, Monitor Mixer

    Dancing With The Stars  Episode 710A  ABC  BBC Worldwide Productions
    Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer
    Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
    John Protzko, House PA Mixer
    Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer
    Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener

    WINNER
    The 51st Annual Grammy Awards  CBS  John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
    Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer
    Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer
    Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer
    Ron Reaves, PA Mixer
    John Harris, Music Mixer
    Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
    Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
    Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
    Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener
    Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer

IATSE Local 695 Production Sound Technicians, Television Engineers,
Video Assist Technicians and Studio Projectionists

© 1997 - 2017
IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved - CONTACT US