BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

1998 Academy Award Nominees For Best Sound

· Air Force One

    • Keith A. Wester - Production Sound Mixer
      Timothy P. Salmon - Boom Operator

      Randy Nielsen - Utility Sound Technician

· Con Air (see production photos below)

    • Arthur Rochester - Production Sound Mixer
      Randy Johnson - Boom Operator
      Mark Grech - Utility Sound Technician
      Douglas Schulman - 2nd unit airplane sound effects and
                                   
      other location sound effects recording

· Contact

    • William B. Kaplan - Production Sound Mixer
      Earl Sampson - Boom Operator

      Peggy Names - 2nd Boom Operator

· L.A. Confidential

    • Kirk Francis - Production Sound Mixer
      Mychal Smith - Boom Operator

      Kay Colvin - Utility Sound Technician

· Titanic WINNER

    • Mark Ulano - Production Sound Mixer
      Donovan Dear - Boom Operator
      Jimmy Osburn - Utility Sound / 2nd Boom Operator
      Brendan Beebe - Intercom / P.A.
      Tom Brandau - 2nd Unit Mixer / Playback Operator
      James Eric - Playback Operator

1998 Academy Award Nominees in All Categories

Best Picture

AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)
A Gracie Films Production
James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers

THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight)
A Redwave Films Production
Uberto Pasolini, Producer

GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)
A Be Gentlemen Production
Lawrence Bender, Producer

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)
A Regency Enterprises Production
Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)
A Lightstorm Entertainment Production
James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

Actor

Matt Damon in GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

Robert Duvall in THE APOSTLE (October Films)

Peter Fonda in ULEE'S GOLD (Orion)

Dustin Hoffman in WAG THE DOG (New Line)

Jack Nicholson in AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)

Actress

Helena Bonham Carter in THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax)

Julie Christie in AFTERGLOW (Sony Pictures Classics)

Judi Dench in MRS. BROWN (Miramax)

Helen Hunt in AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)

Kate Winslet in TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

Director

THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight) Peter Cattaneo

GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax) Gus Van Sant

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.) Curtis Hanson

THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Fine Line Features) Atom Egoyan

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) James Cameron

Supporting Actor

Robert Forster in JACKIE BROWN (Miramax)

Anthony Hopkins in AMISTAD (DreamWorks)

Greg Kinnear in AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)

Burt Reynolds in BOOGIE NIGHTS (New Line)

Robin Williams in GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

Supporting Actress

Kim Basinger in L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)

Joan Cusack in IN & OUT (Paramount in association with SpellingFilms)

Minnie Driver in GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)

Julianne Moore in BOOGIE NIGHTS (New Line)

Gloria Stuart in TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)

Screenplay (Written Directly for the Screen)

AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar) Screenplay by Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks Story by Mark Andrus

BOOGIE NIGHTS (New Line) Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

DECONSTRUCTING HARRY (Fine Line Features) Written by Woody Allen

THE FULL MONTY (Fox Searchlight) Written by Simon Beaufoy

GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax) Written by Ben Affleck & Matt Damon

Screenplay (Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

DONNIE BRASCO (TriStar) Screenplay by Paul Attanasio

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson

THE SWEET HEREAFTER (Fine Line Features) Screenplay by Atom Egoyan

WAG THE DOG (New Line) Screenplay by Hilary Henkin and David Mamet

THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax) Screenplay by Hossein Amini

Art Direction

GATTACA (Columbia)
Art Direction: Jan Roelfs
Set Decoration: Nancy Nye

KUNDUN (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Dante Ferretti
Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart

MEN IN BLACK (Columbia)
Art Direction: Bo Welch
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount)
Art Direction: Peter Lamont
Set Decoration: Michael Ford

Cinematography

AMISTAD (DreamWorks) Janusz Kaminski

KUNDUN (Buena Vista) Roger Deakins

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.) Dante Spinotti

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) Russell Carpenter

THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax) Eduardo Serra

Costume Design

AMISTAD (DreamWorks) Ruth E. Carter

KUNDUN (Buena Vista) Dante Ferretti

OSCAR AND LUCINDA (Fox Searchlight) Janet Patterson

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) Deborah L. Scott

THE WINGS OF THE DOVE (Miramax) Sandy Powell

Documentary (Feature)

AYN RAND: A SENSE OF LIFE
(Strand Releasing)

An A G Media Corporation Limited Production
Michael Paxton

COLORS STRAIGHT UP
An Echo Pictures Production
MichŠle Ohayon and Julia Schacter

4 LITTLE GIRLS
An HBO Documentary Film/40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks Production
Spike Lee and Sam Pollard

THE LONG WAY HOME (Seventh Art)
A Moriah Films Production at the Simon Wiesenthal Center
Rabbi Marvin Hier and Richard Trank

WACO: THE RULES OF ENGAGEMENT
A SomFord Entertainment/Fifth Estate Production

Documentary (Short subject)

ALASKA: SPIRIT OF THE WILD
A Graphic Films Corporation Production
George Casey and Paul Novros

AMAZON
An Ogden Entertainment Production
Kieth Merrill and Jonathan Stern

DAUGHTER OF THE BRIDE
A Terri Randall Film and Video Production
Terri Randall

STILL KICKING: THE FABULOUS PALM SPRINGS FOLLIES
A Little Apple Film Production
Mel Damski and Andrea Blaugrund

A STORY OF HEALING
A Dewey-Obenchain Films Production
Donna Dewey and Carol Pasternak

Editing

AIR FORCE ONE (Columbia) Richard Francis-Bruce

AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar) Richard Marks

GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax) Pietro Scalia

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.) Peter Honess

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) Conrad Buff, James Cameron and Richard A. Harris

Foreign Language Film

BEYOND SILENCE
A Claussen+W"bke Filmproduktion
GmbH/Roxy-Film GmbH Production
Germany

CHARACTER
A First Floor Features Production
The Netherlands

FOUR DAYS IN SEPTEMBER
A Production L.C. Barretto
Ltda./Filmes do Equador Ltda. Production
Brazil

SECRETS OF THE HEART
An Aiete Films/Ariane Films Production
Spain

THE THIEF
An NTV-Profit (Russia)/Productions
le Pont (France)/Roissy Films (France) Production
Russia

Makeup

MEN IN BLACK (Columbia) Rick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson

MRS. BROWN (Miramax) Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom and Simon Thompson

Original Musical or Comedy Score

ANASTASIA (20th Century Fox)
Music by Stephen Flaherty
Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
Orchestral Score by David
Newman

AS GOOD AS IT GETS (TriStar)
Hans Zimmer

THE FULL MONTY (Fox
Searchlight) Anne Dudley

MEN IN BLACK (Columbia)
Danny Elfman

MY BEST FRIEND'S
WEDDING (TriStar) James
Newton Howard

Original Dramatic Score

AMISTAD (DreamWorks) John Williams

GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax) Danny Elfman

KUNDUN (Buena Vista) Philip Glass

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.) Jerry Goldsmith

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) James Horner

Original Song

"Go the Distance" from HERCULES (Buena Vista)
Music by Alan Menken
Lyric by David Zippel

"How Do I Live" from CON AIR (Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Journey to the Past" from ANASTASIA (20th Century Fox)
Music by Stephen Flaherty
Lyric by Lynn Ahrens

"Miss Misery" from GOOD WILL HUNTING (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith

"My Heart Will Go On" from TITANIC (20th Century Fox and
Paramount)
Music by James Horner
Lyric by Will Jennings

Animated Short Film

FAMOUS FRED
A TVC London Production for Channel 4 and S4C
Joanna Quinn

GERI'S GAME
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Jan Pinkava

LA VIEILLE DAME ET LES PIGEONS
(The Old Lady and the Pigeons)
A Productions Pascal Blais/Les Armateurs/Odec Kid Cartoons
Production
Sylvain Chomet

THE MERMAID
A Film Company "DAGO"/"SHAR" School-Studio/Studio

"PANORAMA", Yaroslavl Production
Alexander Petrov

REDUX RIDING HOOD
A Walt Disney Television Animation Production
Steve Moore

Live Action Short Film

DANCE LEXIE DANCE
A Raw Nerve Production for Northern Lights
Pearse Moore and Tim Loane

IT'S GOOD TO TALK
A Feasible Films Production
Roger Goldby and Barney Reisz

SWEETHEARTS?
A Metronome Productions/Victoria Film Production
Birger Larsen and Thomas Lydholm

VISAS AND VIRTUE
A Cedar Grove Production
Chris Tashima and Chris Donahue

WOLFGANG
An M&M Production for Dansk Novellefilm
Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen

Sound

AIR FORCE ONE (Columbia) Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D.M. Hemphill and Keith A. Wester

CON AIR (Buena Vista) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Arthur Rochester

CONTACT (Warner Bros.) Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL (Warner Bros.) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano

Sound Effects Editing

FACE/OFF (Paramount and Touchstone) Mark P. Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg

THE FIFTH ELEMENT (Columbia) Mark Mangini

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes

Visual Effects

THE LOST WORLD: JURASSIC PARK (Universal) Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra and Michael Lantieri

STARSHIP TROOPERS (TriStar) Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis and John Richardson

TITANIC (20th Century Fox and Paramount) Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer

IATSE Local 695 Production Sound Technicians, Television Engineers,
Video Assist Technicians and Studio Projectionists

© 1997 - 2017
IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved - CONTACT US