BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

Year 2002 Academy Award Nominations for Best Sound

Note: We will list the names of the entire Production Sound Crews of these nominated films as that information becomes available to us.

 

Amelie
  Jean Umansky - Production Sound Mixer

WINNER

Black Hawk Down
  Chris Munro - Production Sound Mixer

 

The Lord of the Rings
  Hammond Peek - Production Sound Mixer

 

Moulin Rouge
  Guntis Sics - Production Sound Mixer

 

Pearl Harbor
  Peter J. Devlin - Production Sound Mixer

 

 

Complete List of 2002 Academy Award Nominations

Best Picture
A Beautiful Mind (Universal and Dreamworks), Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
Gosford Park (USA Films), Robert Altman, Bob Balaban, David Levy
In the Bedroom (Miramax), Graham Leader, Ross Katz, Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (New Line)
Moulin Rouge (20th Century Fox), Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann, Fred Baron

Actor
Russell Crowe, "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Sean Penn, "I Am Sam" (New Line)
Will Smith, "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Denzel Washington, "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Tom Wilkinson, "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)

Actress
Halle Berry, "Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate)
Judi Dench, "Iris" (Miramax)
Nicole Kidman, "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Sissy Spacek, "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Renee Zellweger, "Bridget Jones's Diary" (Miramax/Universal/StudioCanal)

Supporting Actor
Jim Broadbent, "Iris" (Miramax)
Ethan Hawke, "Training Day" (Warner Bros.)
Ben Kingsley, "Sexy Beast" (Fox Searchlight)
Ian McKellen, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Jon Voight, "Ali" (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Supporting Actress
Jennifer Connelly, "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Helen Mirren, "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Maggie Smith, "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Marisa Tomei, "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Kate Winslet, "Iris" (Miramax)

Director
Ron Howard, "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Ridley Scott, "Black Hawk Down" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Robert Altman, "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
David Lynch, "Mulholland Drive" (Universal and StudioCanal)

Animated Film
"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius" (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
"Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista)
"Shrek" (DreamWorks) Aron Warner

Original Screenplay
Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, "Amelie" (Miramax Zoe) Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
Julian Fellowes, "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Christopher Nolan, "Memento" (Newmarket Films) Story by Jonathan Nolan
Milo Addica & Will Rokos, "Monster's Ball" (Lions Gate)
Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson, "The Royal Tenenbaums" (Buena Vista)

Adapted Screenplay
Akiva Goldsman, "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff, "Ghost World" (United Artists through MGM)
Rob Festinger, Todd Field, "In the Bedroom" (Miramax)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman, "Shrek" (DreamWorks)

Art Direction
Art Direction: Stephen Altman, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock, "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto, Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla, "Amelie" (Miramax Zoe)
Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan, "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Art Direction: Catherine Martin, Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch, "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)

Cinematography
Roger Deakins, "The Man Who Wasn't There" (USA Films)
Bruno Delbonnel, "Amelie" (Miramax Zoe)
Slawomir Idziak, "Black Hawk Down" (Sony)
Andrew Lesnie, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Donald M. McAlpine, "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)

Costume Design
Jenny Beavan, "Gosford Park" (USA Films)
Milena Canonero, "The Affair of the Necklace" (Warner Bros.)
Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Judianna Makovsky, "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (Warner Bros.)
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie, "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)

Documentary
"Children Underground" (Belzberg Films), Edet Belzberg
"LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton" A Maysles Films Inc. Production, Susan Froemke
"Murder on a Sunday Morning" (Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/HBO), Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet
"Promises" (Promises Film Project), Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg
"War Photographer" (Films Transit) (Christian Frei), Christian Frei

Documentary Short
"Artists and Orphans: A True Drama" (Not by Chance), Lianne Klapper McNally
"Sing!" (KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation) Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders
"Thoth" (Amateur Rabbit), Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

Film Editing
Jill Bilcock, "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Dody Dorn, "Memento" (Newmarket Films)
John Gilbert, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley, "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Pietro Scalia, "Black Hawk Down" (Sony)

Foreign Language Film
"Amelie" (UGC Images) France
"Elling" (Maipo Film and TV) Norway
"Lagaan" (Aamir Khan) India
"No Man's Land" (Noe/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers/Studio Maj/Casablanca) Bosnia & Herzegovina
"Son of the Bride" (Pol-ka/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films) Argentina

Makeup
Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan, "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Peter Owen, Richard Taylor, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti, "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)

Original Score
John Williams, "A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (Warner Bros.)
James Horner, "A Beautiful Mind" (Universal and DreamWorks)
John Williams, "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (Warner Bros.)
Howard Shore, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Randy Newman, "Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista)

Original Song
"If I Didn't Have You" from "Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line) Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan, Roma Ryan
"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Until" from "Kate & Leopold" (Miramax) Music and Lyric by Sting
"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky" (Paramount) Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

Animated Short
"Fifty Percent Grey" (Zanita Films), Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
"For the Birds" (Pixar Animation Studios), Ralph Eggleston
"Give Up Yer Aul Sins" (Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films), Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O'Connell
"Strange Invaders" (National Film Board of Canada), Cordell Barker
"Stubble Trouble" Calabash Animation), Joseph E. Merideth

Live Action Short
"The Accountant" (Ginny Mule Pictures) Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
"Copy Shop" (Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions), Virgil Widrich
"Gregor's Greatest Invention" (Südwest Film), Johannes Kiefer
"A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)" (Polish National Film School), Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
"Speed for Thespians" (Lester Films), Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

Sound
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky, "Amelie" (Miramax Zoe)
Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro, "Black Hawk Down" (Sony)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics, "Moulin Rouge" (20th Century Fox)
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin, "Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista)

Sound Editing
Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers, "Monsters, Inc." (Buena Vista)
George Watters II, Christopher Boyes, "Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista)

Visual Effects
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri, "A.I. Artificial Intelligence" (Warner Bros.)
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (New Line)
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow, "Pearl Harbor" (Buena Vista)

IATSE Local 695 Production Sound Technicians, Television Engineers,
Video Assist Technicians and Studio Projectionists

© 1997 - 2017
IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved - CONTACT US