BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

Year 2003 Academy Award Nominations for Best Sound

Note: We will list the names of the entire Production Sound Crews of these nominated films as that information becomes available to us.

WINNER

CHICAGO
  David Lee - Production Sound Mixer

 

GANGS OF NEW YORK
 
Ivan Sharrock - Production Sound Mixer

 

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
 
Hammond Peek - Production Sound Mixer

 

ROAD TO PERDITION
 
John Patrick Pritchett - Production Sound Mixer

 

SPIDER-MAN
 
Ed Novick - Production Sound Mixer

 

 

Complete List of 2003 Academy Award Nominations


Best Picture

CHICAGO (Miramax), A Producer Circle Co., Zadan/Meron Production, Martin Richards, Producer

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax), An Alberto Grimaldi Production, Alberto Grimaldi and Harvey Weinstein, Producers

THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax), A Scott Rudin/Robert Fox Production, Scott Rudin and Robert Fox, Producers

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line), A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production, Barrie M. Osborne, Fran Walsh and Peter Jackson, Producers

THE PIANIST (Focus Features), An R.P. Productions, Heritage Films, Studio Babelsberg, Runtime LTD. Production, Roman Polanski, Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde, Producers

Director

Rob Marshall, Chicago (Miramax)

Martin Scorsese, Gangs of New York (Miramax)

Stephen Daldry, The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)

Roman Polanski, The Pianist (Focus Features)

Pedro Almodóvar, Talk to Her (Sony Pictures Classics)

Actress

Salma Hayek, Frida (Miramax)

Nicole Kidman, The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)

Diane Lane, Unfaithful (20th Century Fox)

Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven (Focus Features)

Renée Zellweger, Chicago (Miramax)

Actor

Adrien Brody, The Pianist (Focus Features)

Nicolas Cage, Adaptation (Sony Pictures)

Michael Caine, The Quiet American (Miramax and Intermedia)

Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York (Miramax)

Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt (New Line)

Supporting Actor

Chris Cooper, Adaptation (Sony Pictures)

Ed Harris, The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)

Paul Newman, Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox)

John C. Reilly, Chicago (Miramax)

Christopher Walken, Catch Me If You Can (DreamWorks)

Supporting Actress

Kathy Bates, About Schmidt (New Line)

Julianne Moore, The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)

Queen Latifah, Chicago (Miramax)

Meryl Streep, Adaptation (Sony Pictures)

Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago (Miramax)

Adapted Screenplay

Peter Hedges and Chris Weitz & Paul Weitz, About a Boy (Universal)

Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman, Adaptation (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Bill Condon, Chicago (Miramax)

David Hare, The Hours (Paramount and Miramax)

Ronald Harwood, The Pianist (Focus Features)

Original Screenplay

Todd Haynes, Far From Heaven (Focus Features)

Screenplay by Jay Cocks and Steve Zaillian and Kenneth Lonergan, Story by Jay Cocks, Gangs of New York (Miramax)

Nia Vardalos, My Big Fat Greek Wedding (IFC/Gold Circle Films)

Pedro Almodóvar, Talk to Her (Sony Pictures Classics)

Carlos Cuarón and Alfonso Cuarón, Y TU MAMÁ TAMBIÉN (IFC Films)

Animated Feature

Ice Age (20th Century Fox), Chris Wedge

Lilo & Stitch (Buena Vista), Chris Sanders

Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (DreamWorks), Jeffrey Katzenberg

Spirited Away (Buena Vista), Hayao Miyazaki

Treasure Planet (Buena Vista), Ron Clements

Art Direction

Chicago (Miramax), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gord Sim

Frida (Miramax), Art Direction: Felipe Fernandez del Paso, Set Decoration: Hannia Robledo

Gangs of New York (Miramax), Art Direction: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (New Line), Art Direction: Grant Major, Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

Chicago (Miramax), Dion Beebe

Far From Heaven (Focus Features), Edward Lachman

Gangs of New York (Miramax), Michael Ballhaus

The Pianist (Focus Features), Pawel Edelman

Road to Perdition (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox), Conrad L. Hall

Costume Design

Chicago (Miramax), Colleen Atwood

Frida (Miramax), Julie Weiss

Gangs of New York (Miramax), Sandy Powell

The Hours (Paramount and Miramax), Ann Roth

The Pianist (Focus Features), Anna Sheppard

Documentary Feature

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (United Artists and Alliance Atlantis)

A Salter Street Films/VIF 2/Dog Eat Dog Films Production

Michael Moore and Michael Donovan

DAUGHTER FROM DANANG (Balcony Releasing in association with Cowboy Pictures)

An Interfaze Educational Production

Gail Dolgin and Vincente Franco

PRISONER OF PARADISE (Alliance Atlantis)

A Média Vérité/Café Production

Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender

SPELLBOUND (THINKFilm)

A Blitz/Welch Production

Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch

WINGED MIGRATION (Sony Pictures Classics)

A Galatée Films/France 2 Cinéma/France 3 Cinéma/Les Productions de la Guéville/Bac Films/Pandora Film/Les Productions JMH/Wanda Vision/Eyescreen Production

Jacques Perrin

Documentary Short Subject

THE COLLECTOR OF BEDFORD STREET

An Alice Elliott Production

Alice Elliott

MIGHTY TIMES: THE LEGACY OF ROSA PARKS

A Tell the Truth Pictures Production

Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston

TWIN TOWERS

A Wolf Films/Shape Pictures/Universal/Mopo Entertainment Production

Bill Guttentag and Robert David Port

WHY CAN'T WE BE A FAMILY AGAIN?

A Public Policy Production

Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel

Film Editing

CHICAGO (Miramax) Martin Walsh

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Thelma Schoonmaker

THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Peter Boyle

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Michael Horton

THE PIANIST (Focus Features) Hervé de Luze

Foreign Language Film

EL CRIMEN DEL PADRE AMARO An Alameda Films/BluFilms/Foprocine/Gob. del Estado de Veracruz-Llave Production

Mexico

HERO

A Beijing New Picture Film Company/Elite Group Enterprises Production

People's Republic of China

THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST

A Sputnik Oy/Pandora Film/Pyramide Prods. Production

Finland

NOWHERE IN AFRICA

An MTM Medien & Television München Production

Germany

ZUS & ZO

A Filmprodukties de Luwte Production

The Netherlands

Makeup

FRIDA (Miramax) John Jackson and Beatrice De Alba

THE TIME MACHINE (DreamWorks and Warner Bros.) John M. Elliott, Jr. and Barbara Lorenz

Original Score

CATCH ME IF YOU CAN (DreamWorks) John Williams

FAR FROM HEAVEN (Focus Features) Elmer Bernstein

FRIDA (Miramax) Elliot Goldenthal

THE HOURS (Paramount and Miramax) Philip Glass

ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Thomas Newman

Original Song

Burn It Blue from FRIDA (Miramax)

Music by Elliot Goldenthal

Lyric by Julie Taymor

Father and Daughter from THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE (Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)

Music and Lyric by Paul Simon

The Hands That Built America from GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax)

Music and Lyric by Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen

I Move On from CHICAGO (Miramax)

Music by John Kander

Lyric by Fred Ebb

Lose Yourself from 8 MILE (Universal)

Music by Eminem, Jeff Bass and Luis Resto

Lyric by Eminem

Animated Short Film

THE CATHEDRAL

A Platige Image Production

Tomek Baginski

THE CHUBBCHUBBS! (Columbia)

A Sony Pictures Imageworks Production

Eric Armstrong

DAS RAD

A Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH Production

Chris Stenner and Heidi Wittlinger

MIKE'S NEW CAR (Buena Vista)

A Pixar Animation Studios Production

Pete Docter and Roger Gould

MT. HEAD

A Yamamura Animation Production

Koji Yamamura

Live Action Short Film

FAIT D'HIVER

An Another Dimension of an Idea Production

Dirk Beliën and Anja Daelemans

I'LL WAIT FOR THE NEXT ONE … (J'ATTENDRAI LE SUIVANT …)

A La Boîte Production

Philippe Orreindy and Thomas Gaudin

INJA (DOG)

An Australian Film TV & Radio School (AFTRS) Production

Steven Pasvolsky and Joe Weatherstone

JOHNNY FLYNTON

A Red Corner Production

Lexi Alexander and Alexander Buono

THIS CHARMING MAN (DER ER EN YNDIG MAND)

An M&M Productions for Novellefilm Production

Martin Strange-Hansen and Mie Andreasen

Sound

CHICAGO (Miramax) Michael Minkler, Dominick Tavella and David Lee

GANGS OF NEW YORK (Miramax) Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty and Ivan Sharrock

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott Millan, Bob Beemer and John Patrick Pritchett

SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Ed Novick

Sound Editing

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Ethan Van der Ryn and Michael Hopkins

MINORITY REPORT (20th Century Fox and DreamWorks) Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

ROAD TO PERDITION (DreamWorks and 20th Century Fox) Scott A. Hecker

Visual Effects

THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS (New Line) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke

SPIDER-MAN (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

STAR WARS EPISODE II ATTACK OF THE CLONES (20th Century Fox) Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow

IATSE Local 695 Production Sound Technicians, Television Engineers,
Video Assist Technicians and Studio Projectionists

© 1997 - 2017
IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved - CONTACT US