BACK TO INDEX OF AWARDS

Year 2006 Academy Award Nominations for Best Sound

[Nominated Sound Mixers: Please contact us with the names of the people on your crew so that we can give them credit here.]

 

 

 

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson

 

 

WINNER

"King Kong"
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

 

 

 

"Memoirs of a Geisha"
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

 

 

 

"Walk the Line"
Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

 

 

 

"War of the Worlds"
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

 

 

Complete List of 2006 Academy Award Nominations

PICTURE
"Brokeback Mountain"
Diana Ossana, James Schamus; a River Road Entertainment Production (Focus Features)
"Capote" Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven; an A-Line Pictures/Cooper's Town/Infinity Media Production (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
"Crash" Paul Haggis, Cathy Schulman; a Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar's Bridge/Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull's Eye Entertainment Production (Lionsgate)
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Grant Heslov, a Good Night Good Luck LLC Production; (Warner Independent Pictures)
"Munich" Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Barry Mendel; a Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Pictures Production (Universal and DreamWorks)

ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman
, "Capote"
Terrence Howard, "Hustle & Flow" (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
Heath Ledger, "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)
David Strathairn, "Good Night, and Good Luck"

ACTRESS
Judi Dench
, "Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Company)
Felicity Huffman, "Transamerica" (The Weinstein Company)
Keira Knightley, "Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features)
Charlize Theron, "North Country" (Warner Bros.)
Reese Witherspoon, "Walk the Line"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Clooney
, "Syriana" (Warner Bros.)
Matt Dillon, "Crash"
Paul Giamatti, "Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax)
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt, "A History of Violence" (New Line)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams
, "Junebug" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Catherine Keener, "Capote"
Frances McDormand, "North Country"
Rachel Weisz, "The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features)
Michelle Williams, "Brokeback Mountain"

DIRECTOR
George Clooney
, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Paul Haggis. "Crash"
Ang Lee, "Brokeback Mountain"
Bennet Miller, "Capote"
Steven Spielberg, "Munich"

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Crash"
-- screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; story by Paul Haggis
"Good Night, and Good Luck." -- screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
"Match Point" -- written by Woody Allen
"The Squid and the Whale" -- written by Noah Baumbach
"Syriana" -- written by Stephen Gaghan

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Brokeback Mountain"
-- screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
"Capote" -- screenplay by Dan Futterman
"The Constant Gardener" -- screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
"A History of Violence" -- screenplay by Josh Olson
"Munich" -- screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

ANIMATED FEATURE
"Howl's Moving Castle"
Hayao Miyazaki (Buena Vista)
"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride" Tim Burton and Mike Johnson (Warner Bros.)
"Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit" Nick Park and Steve Box (DreamWorks Animation SKG)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Don't Tell"
a Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production (Italy)
"Joyeux Noël" a Nord-Ouest Production (France)
"Paradise Now" an Augustus Film Production (Palestine)
"Sophie Scholl - The Final Days" a Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production (Germany)
"Tsotsi" a Moviworld Production (South Africa)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Batman Begins"
Wally Pfister (Warner Bros.)
"Brokeback Mountain" Rodrigo Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Robert Elswit
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Dion Beebe (Sony Pictures Releasing)
"The New World" Emmanuel Lubezki (New Line)

FILM EDITING
"Cinderella Man"
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"The Constant Gardener" Claire Simpson
"Crash" Hughes Winborne
"Munich" Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line" Michael McCusker

ORIGINAL SCORE
"Brokeback Mountain"
Gustavo Santaolalla
"The Constant Gardener" Alberto Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Williams
"Munich" John Williams
"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

ORIGINAL SONG
"In the Deep"
from "Crash," music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker, lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow," music and lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
"Travelin' Thru" from "Transamerica," music and lyric by Dolly Parton

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Darwin's Nightmare"
Hubert Sauper; a Mille et Une Production (International Film Circuit)
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot; an HDNet Films Production (Magnolia Pictures)
"March of the Penguins" Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau; a Bonne Pioche Production (Warner Independent Pictures)
"Murderball" Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro; an Eat Films Production (THINKFilm)
"Street Fight" Marshall Curry; a Marshall Curry Production

ART DIRECTION
"Good Night, and Good Luck."
Jim Bissell, art direction; Jan Pascale, set decoration
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" Stuart Craig, art direction; Stephenie McMillan, set decoration
"King Kong" Grant Major, art direction; Dan Hennah and Simon Bright, set decoration
"Memoirs of a Geisha" John Myhre, art direction; Gretchen Rau, set decoration
"Pride & Prejudice" Sarah Greenwood, art direction; Katie Spencer, set decoration

COSTUME DESIGN
"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"
(Warner Bros.) Gabriella Pescucci
"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Colleen Atwood
"Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Company) Sandy Powell
"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox) Arianne Phillips

MAKEUP
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Howard Berger and Tami Lane (Buena Vista)
"Cinderella Man" David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" Dave Elsey and Annette Miles (20th Century Fox)

SOUND EDITING
"King Kong"
(Universal) Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing)Wylie Stateman
"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Richard King

SOUND MIXING
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
(Buena Vista) Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
"King Kong" (Universal) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox) Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

VISUAL EFFECTS
"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
(Buena Vista) Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
"King Kong" (Universal) Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick

ANIMATED SHORT
"Badgered"
Sharon Colman; a National Film and Television School Production
"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" John Canemaker and Peggy Stern; a John Canemaker Production
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" Anthony Lucas; a 3D Films Production (Monster Distributes)
"9" Shane Acker; a Shane Acker Production
"One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews; a Pixar Animation Studios Production

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
"Ausreisser (The Runaway)"
Ulrike Grote -- A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production
"Cashback" (The British Film Institute) Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager -- A Left Turn Films Production
"The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson -- A Zik Zak Filmworks Production
"Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente -- A Station B Production
"Six Shooter" (Sundance Film Channel) Martin McDonagh -- A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club"
Dan Krauss; a Dan Krauss Production
"God Sleeps in Rwanda" Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman; an Acquaro/Sherman Production
"The Mushroom Club" Steven Okazaki; a Farallon Films Production
"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin" Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson; a NomaFilms Production

IATSE Local 695 Production Sound Technicians, Television Engineers,
Video Assist Technicians and Studio Projectionists

© 1997 - 2017
IATSE Local 695 - all rights reserved - CONTACT US